Learn more about our policies regarding cookies and your overall internet security

Add to my collection

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully before using this website ("the Site"). In this Policy "we", "us" and "our" means Barclays Bank PLC and "you" means the individual who is using the Site. By using our Site, you agree with the collection, the use and the disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change the content or services found on the Site at any time without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy may change at any time in the future. Your continued access to or use of the Site will mean that you agree to the changes.

Our Privacy Policy, together with the Important Information sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed or disclosed by us. For the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong and the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), and the Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) Singapore, the data user/controller is Barclays Bank PLC. For the purposes of the Act, any member of the Barclays Group (defined below) may be our nominated representative.

This policy contains the following sub-headings:

Cookies
How we will use the information we collect about you?
Will we share your information with anyone else?
How long will we keep your personal information on file?
Electronic communications
Intellectual Property
Security
Calls

Cookies

To make using our Site as straightforward as possible and to improve the service we offer you, we use cookies.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are harmless text files that web servers can store on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They allow the server to recognise you when you revisit. There are two main types:

  • Transient (or per-session) cookies
    These only exist for your site visit and are deleted on exit. They recognise you as you move between pages, for example, recording items added to an online shopping basket. These cookies also help maintain security.
  • Persistent (or permanent) cookies
    These stay on your machine until expiry or deletion. Many are built with automatic deletion dates to help ensure your hard drive doesn't get overloaded. These cookies often store and re-enter your log-in information, so you don't need to remember membership details.

We use both types of cookie.

Additionally, cookies can be first or third party cookies. First party cookies are owned & created by the website you're viewing- in this case by Barclays Bank plc. Third party cookies are owned & created by an independent company, usually a company providing a service to the website owners. In our case, third party cookies provided from this Site are still subject to the provisions set out below.

What we use cookies for

Internet cookies are common, do not harm your system and do not retrieve information about you stored on your hard drive - they just store or gather site information. They help you do things online, like remembering logon details so you don't have to re-enter them when revisiting a site.

We use cookies to:

  • Gather customer journey information across our sites
  • Ensure your privacy in our secure sites
  • Store login details for our secure sites
  • Temporarily store details input into our calculators, tools, illustrations and demonstrations
  • Store details of your marketing, product and business unit preferences to improve our targeting and enhance your journey through our sites
  • Evaluate our sites' advertising and promotional effectiveness.

We use both our own (first party) and partner companies' (third party) cookies to support these activities. We don't use cookies to track people's Internet usage after leaving our sites and we don't store personal information in them others could read and understand.

Services requiring enabled cookies

Some of our services, require cookies in your browser to view and use them and to protect your financial and personal information.

Changing your cookie settings

You are not obliged to accept cookies that we send to you and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. To enable or disable cookies, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility). Alternatively, an external resource is available providing specific information about cookies and how to manage them to suit your preferences.

Please note that should you choose to set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of this Site, for example any online accounts you may hold.

Other information relating to your computer

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our Site users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Secure online services

Any secure online services you subscribe to with us may use cookies to enable information about you and your preferences to be stored and to prevent unauthorised access to your services and information. Cookies must usually be accepted in such circumstances - without them we cannot ensure your information is secure (and people rejecting cookies can't use the services).

More information

Learn more about the nature of cookies.

How will we use the information we collect about you?

We will store and process your information on the Barclays Group computers wherever located and in any other medium. By "your information" we mean personal and financial information we:

(a) obtain from you or from third parties and other organisations when you apply for an account or any other product or service for which you or they give to us at any other time; or
(b) learn from the way you use and manage your account(s), from the transactions made, if any, such as the date, amount, currency and the name and type of supplier (e.g. supermarket services, medical services, retail services).

By "Barclays Group" we mean subsidiaries of Barclays Bank PLC (as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985). We and other companies in the Barclays Group will use your information to manage your account(s), give you statements and provide our services, for assessment and analysis (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, market and product analysis), to identify and tackle fraud, money laundering and other crime, carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority, and to develop and improve our services to you and other customers and protect our interests.

We and other members of the Barclays Group may use your information to inform you by letter, telephone, text (or similar) messages, digital television, e-mail and other electronic methods about products and services (including those of others) which may be of interest to you or in areas relating to your enquiries.

If you object to the use of your personal data for marketing purpose, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Barclays Bank PLC, 41/F Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong or Level 28, Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 2, 10 Marina Bay Boulevard, Singapore 018983 or contact us.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

We may share your information including how you manage your account or Site visit with other companies within the Barclays Group and/or to relevant third parties and as permitted by law including but not limited to the following:

  • People who provide a service to us or are acting as our agents, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential.
  • Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer all or any part of our business or assets, from whom we acquire any business or assets or who acquires substantially all of the assets of Barclays Bank PLC.
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.
  • We may also give out information about you if we have a duty to do in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or if the law allows or requires us to do so.

If we disclose your information to a service provider (a person, office or organisation) located in another country, we will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that they apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to your information and to use your information only for the purpose of providing the service to us. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer.

How long will we keep your personal information on file?

We will retain information about you, being a client of Barclays Group, after the closure of your account or service provision for as long as it is permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention, business and financial crime purposes. If you are not a client of Barclays Group, we will retain information about you for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention, financial crime and legitimate business purposes.

Under applicable data protection legislation you may be entitled, on payment of a fee, to a copy of the personal information you have provided. If any data is inaccurate it will be corrected without delay. Please write to our Data Protection Officer at Barclays Bank PLC, 41/F, Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong or Level 28, Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 2, 10 Marina Bay Boulevard, Singapore 018983.

Electronic communications

Please remember that Internet communications are not secure unless the data being sent is encrypted. We cannot accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access by a third party and/or the corruption of data being sent by individuals to the Barclays Group. Some countries prohibit transmission of encrypted data over telephone lines. You should not encrypt data transmitted if you know doing so would contravene applicable local, national or international laws. For guidance relating to your specific situation, please contact your legal adviser.

Intellectual Property

The entire content of the Site is subject to copyright with all rights reserved and it may only be stored, held or used for your personal use only. You may not download (all or in part) for non-personal use or otherwise reproduce, transmit or modify the Site without our prior permission. However, you may print out part or all of the Site for your own personal use. These permissions are revocable by us at any time. Barclays is a registered trade mark owned by Barclays Bank PLC. You are granted a non-exclusive licence of those rights in order to view this site on a non-commercial basis only, revocable at any time.

Security

It has always been our policy that if any of our clients are victims of fraudulent access or unauthorised access to their accounts we will cover any resulting financial loss which the Client suffers provided that the Client has not breached our security procedures.

You must ensure that viruses, trojans, worms or equivalent or similar items do not enter your computer system. We assume no responsibility for loss of whatever nature, howsoever arising, resulting from such viruses, trojans, worms or equivalent or similar items.

For further information and advice on security, please visit our Security Guide.

Calls

We may record and monitor calls made or received by us to maintain high quality service standards, to check instructions and for your protection and ours.

Your Queries

If you have any queries regarding privacy issues then please write to our Data Protection officer at Barclays Bank PLC, 41/F, Cheung Kong Center, 2 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong or Level 28, Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower 2, 10 Marina Bay Boulevard, Singapore 018983  or email us at Barclays.

Back to top

contact us